ABOUT ARTISTS EXHIBITIONS NEWS PUBLICATIONS SUBSCRIBE CONTACT
ROBERT OWEN




 
ARTIST PROFILE

ROBERT OWEN
Born 1937, Sydney

Raised in Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Robert Owen studied sculpture at the National Art School, Sydney, graduating in 1962. He lived in Greece (1963–66) and London until 1975, when he returned to Sydney. In 1988, he moved to Melbourne, where he held the position of Associate Professor and Head of Sculpture at RMIT University until 2001. He was awarded a John Moore’s Liverpool Exhibition 7 UK prize (1969) and represented Australia at the 38th Biennale of Venice (1978). He was exhibited in ‘Spirit and Place: Art in Australia 1861–1996’, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, and ‘Geometric Abstraction in Australia 1941–1997’, University Art Museum, University of Queensland. Recent survey exhibitions include ‘Between Shadow and Light: London Works 1966–1975’, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne (1999), and The 2nd Balnaves Foundation Sculpture Project, ‘Robert Owen: Different Lights Cast Different Shadows’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (2004). Owen’s many public commissions include Melbourne’s Northern Gateway, Craigieburn Bypass, with architects Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer for VIC Roads Hume Freeway Development (2004); Webb Bridge, in collaboration with architects Denton Corker Marshall for the Docklands Authority, Melbourne (2003); Memory Pond, fountain, light and text installation for Grattan Gardens Plaza, Prahran, Melbourne (2001); Discobolus, Hellenic Tribute, Sydney 2000 Olympics, sculpture installation, Olympic Park, Homebush Bay, Sydney; Axiom, a sculpture installation for the New Commonwealth Law Courts, Melbourne (1998); and Vessel, a public sculpture for the Nippon Exhibition Centre, Chiba, Japan (1989). Robert Owen is represented in public and private collections worldwide, including the British Museum, London; Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam; Israel Museum, Jerusalem; The Museum of Modern Art, New York; Olympic Sculpture Park, Seoul, Korea, and the National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo, Japan. In 2003, he received the Australian Council Visual Arts/Crafts Emeritus Award for lifelong service to the visual arts.

BIOGRAPHY
Studied under Lyndon Dadswell at the National Art School, Sydney, graduating in 1962. Lived in Greece from 1963 to 1966, and London until 1975, thereafter returning to Sydney. Associate Professor and Head of Sculpture at Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) from 1988 to 2001.

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2007 Inside and out, Sherman Galleries, Sydney
2006 Music for the Eyes, ARC One Gallery, Melbourne
2005 Long Before Morning, Sherman Galleries, Sydney
2004 Different Lights Cast Different Shadows, The 2nd Balnaves Foundation Sculpture Project, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Flickering Light, ARC One Gallery, Melbourne
the text of light, TarraWarra Museum of Art, Yarra Glen, VIC
2003 Sculpture 2003: Installations, Conny Dietzschold Gallery, Sydney
2000 Quietness, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne
1997 Leaving the Memory Behind (Cubes & Hypercubes), Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne
1995 Ghost Tantras and Coloured Spaces, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne
1994 Sunrise, Annandale Gallery, Sydney
1993 Sunrise, City Gallery, Melbourne
1992 Sunrise, Pyo Gallery, Seoul, Korea
1991 Re-Vision, Annandale Gallery, Sydney
1990 Re-Vision (Three Works), Chameleon Contemporary Art Space, Hobart
1989 Trace of a Silent Bell, City Gallery, Melbourne
1988 Trace of a Silent Bell, Palais du Rhin, Strasbourg, France
The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light: Retrospective Installation, Wagga Wagga City Art Gallery, NSW
A Warring Peace; A Sweet Wound; A Mild Evil, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane
Phase Zone Three; Into the Light, Victorian College of the Arts Gallery, Melbourne
1987 Easy Science, United Artist Gallery, Melbourne
1985 Resurrections, Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney
Persephone’s Towers, Air and Space Studio, London
1984 Turn of the Moon, Folds in the Lake of Light and From the Centre (installation), Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney
1983 From the Centre, Art Projects, Melbourne
1982 Hammer on Rock (sound installation), Coventry Gallery, Sydney
Burano, Colour Works, Axiom Gallery, Melbourne
1981–82 Burano, Colour Works, The Developed Image, Adelaide and New Zealand tour
1980 Plain Images (installation with Mike Parr), Ivan Dougherty Gallery, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales, Sydney
Apposition, Coventry Gallery, Sydney
1979 Burano, Colour Works, Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney; Solander Gallery, Canberra; Wagga Wagga City Art Gallery
1978 Cross-Reference, Coventry Gallery, Sydney
1977 Memory & Logic Units, Tolarno Gallery, Melbourne
1976 Some Past/Some Future Work, Coventry Gallery, Sydney
1975 Constructions & Drawings, Coventry Gallery, Sydney
1974 Seven Days (Drawings 1966–1974), Tolarno Gallery, Melbourne
1971–72 Relief Constructions, Tolarno Gallery, Melbourne

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2007 Prelude (with Maria Fernanda Cardoso, Jacky Redgate and Imants Tillers), ARC One Gallery, Melbourne
Contemporary Non-Objective Art from Australia, Gesellschaft für Kunst, Gestaltung e.V and @proximus, Bonn Germany
25, SNO Contemporary Art Projects, Sydney
2006 Turrbal-Jagera, The University of Queensland Art Projects 2006, Brisbane
21st Century Modern, 2006 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art, Art Gallery of South Australia
Twenty: Sherman Galleries 1986–2006, Sherman Galleries Sydney
2005 New Acquisitions in Context, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
Architecture, Melbourne Masters, TarraWarra Museum of Art, Healesville, VIC
Wall Power, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth
London, Looking East Australian artists in Australia Council Studios, Plimsoll Gallery, Tasmania
2004 McClelland Sculpture Survey and Award 2003, McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park, Langwarrin, VIC
site: [unseen], Sherman Galleries at Danks Street, Depot Gallery, Sydney
2003 Sculpture 2003: Installations, Conny Dietzschold Gallery, Sydney
see here now, Vizard Foundation Art Collection of the 1990s, The Ian Potter Museum of Art, Melbourne
2002 A History of Happiness, Melbourne Festival, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
Towards a Free Tibet, Span Galleries, Melbourne
2001 Buddha: Radiant Awakening, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
The Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award, Werribee Park, VIC
low-down: recent acquisitions, Monash University Collection, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne
Sculpture at Seawinds, Arthur’s Seat: Old Landscape, New Gardens
Parks Victoria, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery
2000 Art & Kabbalah: Contemporary Responses to an Ancient Tradition
Jewish Museum of Australia, Melbourne
1999 Silver, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales, Sydney
1998 Construction in Process VI: The Bridge, Melbourne, Australia
1997 Wall as Medium, David Pestorius Gallery, Brisbane
Geometric Abstraction in Australia 1941–1997, Queensland University Art Museum, Brisbane
1996–97 Spirit + Place: Art in Australia 1861–1996, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
1995 Australian Contemporary Painting, Annandale Galleries, Sydney
1994 aussemblage! Auckland City Art Gallery, Auckland, NZ
Reinventing the Grid, Robert Lindsay Gallery, Melbourne International Festival of the Arts
Circle, Line Square, Aspects of Geometry, Campbelltown City Bicentennial Art Gallery and Newcastle Region Art Gallery, NSW
Colour, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne
Contemporary Australian Art, Government House, Perth
Going Public, Annandale Galleries, Sydney
1993 Inner Space, 5th Australian Sculpture Triennial, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
Lightworks, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
1992 The Angelic Space, A Celebration of Piero Della Francesca, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne
1991 Three Installations, Echo (A Warring Peace; A Sweet Wound; A Mild Evil),
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Artists Make Books, Linden Gallery, Melbourne and touring
Off the Wall – In the Air, A Seventies Selection, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
Sculpture Show, Annandale Gallery, Sydney
Models Ara Multiplicata, Sydney
1990 Inland, Corresponding Places, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
Out of Asia, Heide Park and Art Gallery, Melbourne
Artists for Greenpeace, Linden Gallery, St Kilda, Melbourne
Deux Ex Machina, Powerhouse Museum, Sydney
Australian Photography, The Waverley Centre, Melbourne
Artists against Animal Experimentation, Deutscher Brunswick Street, Melbourne
New Acquisitions, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne
1989 Deux Ex Machima, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne
Europe and Back, Artists’ Installations, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne
France–Australie Exchange D'artistes Chapelle de la Salpetriere, Paris
1988 Olympiad of Art, Seoul Olympic Park, Korea
Plus-Moins-Zero, Institut Superieur Pour l'Etude Du Langage Plastique, Bruxelle
Prints by Twenty-Five Australian Artists, Australian National Gallery, Canberra
1987 Ormond College Welcomes New Art, The University of Melbourne
What is this Thing Called Science, University Gallery, 3rd Australian Sculpture Triennial, Melbourne
In Print Vol.1: Artists' Books, Power Gallery of Contemporary Art, Sydney
1986 Geometric Abstraction, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
6th Biennale of Sydney: Origin, Originality & Beyond, Art Gallery of New South Wales and other venues, Sydney
1985 Biennale Des Friedens, Kunsthaus Hamburg, West Germany
Australian Perspecta: Instruments of Art, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Ten Years, Air Gallery, London
1983 Drawings (Schematic, Expressionist & Psychological), Art Projects, Melbourne
D'un autre Continent: L'Australiale reveet le reel, ARC/Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, France
Continuum 83, Australian Contemporary Art in Tokyo, Japan
Presence and Absence, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth
1982 Ambiente, installations, Rimini, Italy
The Seventies into Eighties, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
Australian Art of the Last Ten Years, Australian National University, Canberra
1981 Re-Constructed Vision, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Anzart: Art Encounter, Art Gallery of Christchurch, NZ
Eight x Two x Three, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales, Sydney
First Australian Sculpture Triennial, LaTrobe University, Melbourne
1980 Frame of Reference, Ewing & George Paton Gallery, Melbourne and Australian tour
1979 3rd Biennale of Sydney: European Dialogue, Art Gallery of New South Wales and other venues, Sydney
1978 Documentation, Maki & Tamuta Gallery, Tokyo
7th Mildura Sculpture Triennial, Mildura, NSW
38th Venice Biennale: From Nature to Art, From Art to Nature, Venice, Italy
1970 Four Australian Artists (with Boyd, Hessing and Nolan), Richard Demarco Gallery, Edinburgh
Constructions, Marlborough-Gerson Gallery, New York
Three to Infinity, Whitechapel Gallery, London
1969 John Moore's Liverpool Exhibition 7, Liverpool City Gallery, England
Constructions, Marlborough Fine Art, London; Icon Gallery, Birmingham; Museum of Modern Art, Oxford

PUBLIC COMMISSIONS
2005 Craigieburn Bypass: Melbourne’s Northern Gateway, in collaboration with Architects Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer for VIC Roads Hume Freeway Development, Victoria
2004 Webb Bridge, in collaboration with architects Denton Corker Marshall for The Docklands Authority, Melbourne, 2003
2002 Memory Pond, fountain, light and text installation for Grattan Gardens Plaza, Prahran, Melbourne, 2002
2000 Discobolus, Hellenic Tribute, Sydney 2000 Olympics, Sculpture Installation, Olympic Park, Homebush Bay, Sydney
1999 Axiom, Atrium Sculpture, Commonwealth Law Courts, Melbourne
1989 Vessel, public sculpture, Nippon Exhibition Centre, Chiba, Japan
1987 Night Companion, sculpture tower, World Expo 88, Brisbane
1980 Interiors, design production (costume, stage and lighting), Sydney Dance Company

AWARDS
2006 RAIA Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design 2006, Craigieburn Bypass
2005 RAIA Joseph Reed Urban Design Award, Webb Bridge
AILA Excellence in Landscape Architecture and Design, Craigieburn Bypass
2002 Australia Council Visual Arts/Craft Board Emeritus Award for Lifetime Service to the arts
1988 Artist in residence, Centre Européen D'Actions Artistiques Contemporaines (CEAAC), Strasbourg, France
Artist in residence, Gertrude Street Artists Studio, Melbourne
Visual Arts/Craft Board Australia Council Grant
1987 Artist in residence, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne
1985 Artist in residence, Air & Space Studio, London
1983 Visual Arts Board Project Grant to participate in D'un autre continent, ARC/Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville, Paris, France
1978 Visual Arts Board Project Grant to participate in 38th Venice Biennale: From Nature to Art, From Art to Nature, Italy
1969 John Moore's Liverpool Exhibition 7, UK

CURATORIAL ACTIVITIES
1997 Enough to Last a Few Days, Span Galleries, Melbourne
1975 Critical Mass, Meridian Sculpture Gallery, Melbourne
1993 Displacement, Sculpture, Installation, Performance, Ether Ohnetitel, Melbourne
1990 Inland, Corresponding Places, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
Dis-Location, RMIT Gallery, Melbourne
1982 Sound Works, NSW Conservatorium of Music, 4th Biennale of Sydney

ARTIST'S BOOKS
1980 Apposition, 32-page black-and-white limited edition
1979 Twelve Stations, 30-page black-and-white limited edition

PUBLIC COLLECTIONS
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, Hobart
Victoria Museum and Art Gallery, Launceston
Araluen Centre, Alice Springs, NT
Armidale City Art Gallery, NSW
City of Ballarat Fine Art Gallery, VIC
Fremantle Arts Centre, WA
Mildura City Art Gallery, NSW
Naracoorte Art Gallery, SA
Newcastle Region Art Gallery, NSW
New Parliament House, Canberra
Perc Tucker Art Gallery, Townsville, QLD
Wagga Wagga City Art Gallery, NSW
Warrnambool Art Gallery, VIC
Wollongong City Art Gallery, NSW
Monash University Gallery, Melbourne
The University of Melbourne Collection
Vizard Foundation Art Collection, Ian Potter Museum of Art, The University of Melbourne
Archivio Arti Contemporanee, Venice, Italy
Auckland Art Gallery, New Zealand
Central Art Gallery, Beijing, China
Museo de Arts de São Paulo, Brazil
Narodna Gallerija, Ljubljana, Yugoslavia
National Art Gallery, Wellington, New Zealand
National Gallery and Alexandros Soutzos Museum, Athens, Greece
National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa
National Gallery of Zimbabwe, Harare, Zimbabwe
National Institute of Fine Arts, Mexico City
National Museum and Art Gallery, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
National Museum of Contemporary Art, Soeul, Korea
National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi, India
National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo
Museum of Modern Art, New York
Pushkin Museum of Fine Art, Moscow, Russia
Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris
British Museum, Department of Prints and Drawings, London
Israel Museum, Jerusalem
Staatliche Museum, West Berlin
Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam
Banque National De Paris, France
Gabinetto Nazionale delle Stampe, Rome, Italy
Polaroid Collection, Amsterdam

SELECTED PUBLICATIONS
George Alexander, 'The loaded brush', Art Asia Pacific, no. 52, March–April 2007, pp. 46–7
Caroline Barnes, ‘Robert Owen: A different kind of modern’, Artlink, vol. 26, no. 3, 2006, pp. 40–45
Bridget Vranckx (ed.), ‘Urban Landscape Architecture’, LOFT Publications, Barcelona, Spain, 2006
Laura Murray Cree (ed.), Twenty: Sherman Galleries 1986–2006, Craftsman House, Melbourne, 2006
Peter Cook, View, The Architectural Review, UK, August 2006, p. 38
Benchmark Bypass, Landscape Australia, no. 109, February 2006
Leon Van Schaik, ‘Design City Melbourne’, photographs by John Gollings, Wiley-Academy, London, 2006, pp. 71, 72, 109, 112
Jonathan Court, ‘Walls of sound’, Switch Magazine, issue 17, 2006, pp. 112–119
Webb Bridge, Architecture Australia, November-–-December 2005, pp. 95
Charlotte Day (ed.), A short ride in a fast machine, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces 1985–2005, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces in conjunction with Black Inc. Melbourne, 2005
‘Leon Van Schaik, ‘Craigieburn Bypass’, Architecture Australia, July–August 2005, pp. 60–65
More Down Under’, Robert Owen exhibition profile, Hemispheres (United Airlines magazine), February 2005, p. 18
Victoria Lynn, ‘Robert Owen’, Art & Australia, vol. 42, no. 3, autumn 2005, p. 434
Peter Hill, 'Out of the shadows', Spectrum, Sydney Morning Herald, 6–7 November 2004, p. 19
George Alexander, 'Art aflame: Robert Owen's epiphany in a soup cube', Look, November 2004, pp. 20–21
Wayne Tunnicliffe, Zara Stanhope & George Alexander, ‘Different lights cast different shadows’, catalogue essays, Robert Owen: Different Lights Cast Different Shadows, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 2004
Justin McGuirk, ‘The transformation of Melbourne’s Docklands, Icon magazine, 12 May 2004
Annemarie Kiely, ‘Spectrum analyst’, Belle Magazine, April–May 2004
Vikki McInnes, ‘Robert Owen: The text of light’, catalogue essay, TarraWarra Museum of Art, Victoria, 2003
Naomi Cass, Chris McAuliffe et al, see here now: Vizard Foundation Art Collection of the 1990s, Thames & Hudson, Melbourne, 2003
Andrew Mackenzie, ‘In the dock’, Architectural Review Australia, AR086, 2003
Richard Yallop, ‘The face’, Weekend Australian, 1 – 2 February 2003, p. 3
Adrian Parr, ‘Memory pond’, Artichoke Interior Architect + Design magazine, issue 4, 2002
Juliana Engberg, A History of Happiness, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, Festival Visual Arts Program 2002
Juliana Engberg, ‘Abstraction’, in Jenepher Duncan and Linda Michael (eds), Monash University Collection: Four Decades of Collecting, Monash University, Melbourne, 2002, p. 71
Jackie Menzies (ed.), Buddha: Radiant Awakening, exhibition catalogue, Art Gallery New South Wales, Sydney, 2001
Anne Loxley, ‘Back from the sidelines’, Art & Australia, vol. 39, no. 1, spring 2001, pp. 63–5
David O’Halloran, ‘Prize fighters’, Broadsheet, vol. 30, no. 3, 2001
Roger Taylor, ‘In praise of the natural world’, World Sculpture News, vol. 7, no. 3, summer 2001
Michele Helmrich, ‘Monochromes’, Like, no. 15, winter 2001
Felicity Fenner, ‘Report from Sydney II: Ground work’, Art in America, no. 5, May 2001
Fiona McDonald, ‘Robert Owen: Between shadow and light’, Like, no. 11, autumn 2000
Juliana Engberg, ‘Ignited Owen’, Art & Australia, vol. 37, no.4, winter 2000, pp. 621–2
Temple McGowan, ‘Public art and the Sydney Olympics’, Sculpture Magazine, vol. 19, no. 6, July–August 2000
Margaret Plant & Carolyn Barnes, Robert Owen: Between Shadow and Light: London Works 1966–1975, exhibition catalogue, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne, 1999
Patrick Bingham-Hall, Olympic Architecture, Building Sydney 2000, Watermark Press, Sydney, 1999
Robert Owen, ‘From notes to myself’, Dialogue No. 8, April 1998
David Pestorius (ed.), Geometric Painting in Australia 1941–1997, University of Queensland, Brisbane, 1997
Charles Green, Peripheral Vision: Contemporary Australian Art 1970–94, Craftsman House, Sydney, 1995
Robert Rooney, ‘Wall drawings, Robert Owen’, Australian, 18 August 1995
Robert Nelson, ‘Ghost tantras’, Age, 9 August 1995
Robert Rooney, ‘Black, white and colour’, Australian, 26 February 1994
Juliana Engberg, ‘Fast and loose, The Fifth Australian Sculpture Triennial’, Art & Australia, vol. 31, no. 3, autumn 1994
Bettina MacAulay, ‘The Angelic Space’, Eyeline, autumn 1993
Brenda Marshall, ‘The Angelic Space’, Agenda 28, 1993
Adam Geczy, ‘Models, prints and multiples’, Agenda, no. 22 March–April 1992
Lynette Fern, ‘Division and connections’, Sydney Morning Herald, 5 July 1991
George Alexander, John Barbour and Paul Carter, Inland, Corresponding Places, monograph, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, 1991
Carolyn Barnes, ‘Inland’, Art & Text, no. 39, 1991
Anthony Bond, 3 Installations, exhibition catalogue, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 1991
Kristina Hampel, ‘Inland, Corresponding Places’, The Interior, vol.1, no. 1, 1991
Carolyn Barnes, Dis-Location, exhibition catalogue, RMIT Gallery, Melbourne, 1990
David Goodman & Gail Hastings, ‘Inland: A spatial heritage’, Agenda, no. 15, December 1990
Robert Owen (Guest Editor), Sculpture Supplement, Agenda, no.12, August 1990
Carolyn Barnes, Law and Change, exhibition catalogue, Re-Vision (Three Works), Chameleon Contemporary Art Gallery, Hobart, 1990
Ashley Crawford, ‘Robert Owen: Singing the body electric’, Tension, no. 22, 1990
Ashley Crawford, ‘Inland’, Tension, no. 24, 1990
Charles Green, Animals for Art, exhibition catalogue, 100 Artists Against Animal Experimentation, Deutscher Brunswick Street, 1990
Alison Carroll, Out of Asia, exhibition catalogue, Heide Park & Art Gallery, Melbourne, 1990
‘Kerb your dog 1990’, Independents' number, Art & Text, no. 35, summer 1990
Paul Guerin, Trace of a Silent Bell, exhibition catalogue, City Gallery, Melbourne, 1989
Goji Hamada, The International Exhibition of Steel Sculptures, Chiba, City and People, Dialogue with Steel 1989, exhibition catalogue (Japanese text), 1989
John Barbour, ‘Echo’, Europe & Back, exhibition catalogue, Monash University Galley, Melbourne, 1989
George Alexander, transits: Robert Owen, monograph, Wagga Wagga City Art Galley, NSW, 1988
Sue Cramer, A Warring Peace; A Sweet Wound; A Mild Evil, exhibition catalogue, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane, 1988
Urszula Szulakowska, ‘Robert Owen’, Art & Text, no. 30, September–November 1988
Urszula Szulakowska, ‘Alchemy and the avant-garde: Some Contemporary Australian artists’, in Cluda Pavonis (ed.), Studies in Hermeticism, Department of English, Washington State University, vol. 2, no. 2, Fall 1988
Ante Gliboto (ed.), Olympiad of Art, Seoul Olympic Organising Committee (SLOOC), 1988
Thomas McEvilley, ‘6th Biennale of Sydney’, Artforum, November 1986
Pam Hansford, ‘Robert Owen’, Art & Australia, vol. 24, no. 2, summer 1986
Judy Annear & Robert Owen, ‘The immaterials’, Tension, Murmur of the Soul, no. 9, May 1986
Bruce Adams, ‘Presence and absence: The gallery as other place’, Art & Text, no. 10, winter 1983
Nick Waterlow, ‘The Sydney Biennale’, Art Monthly Australia, no. 57, 1982
Leon Paroissien (ed.), Australian Arts Review, 1982
Suzi Gablik, ‘Report From Australia’, Art in America, vol. 169, no. 1, 1981
Giorgio Colombo, Australian Perspecta, exhibition catalogue, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 1981
Mike Parr, ‘Robert Owen's apposition’, Aspect, vol. 5, no. 2, 1980
Maurice K. Symonds, Coll Portley, Ralph E. Phillips, The Visual Arts, Jacaranda Press, Brsibane, 1980
Pierre Restany, ‘Advance Australia Fair’, D'ars Periodico d'art Contemporenae, vol. XXI, no. 92, 1980
Nick Waterlow, ‘European Dialogue’, Flash Art, No. 90–91, 1979
Elwyn Lynn, ‘The Sydney Biennale’, Art International, summer 1979
Roland Millen, ‘The Venice Biennale’, Art & Australia, vol. 16, no. 1, spring 1979
Daniel Thomas, General Catalogue, 38th Venice Biennale, 1978
John Russell, ‘New Names in Britain’, Art in America, September 1970










TOPTOP
© SHERMAN GALLERIES 2004  | SEARCH  | LINKS  |  PRIVACY & SECURITY  |  HOME